Keefe Technical School Logo

News

Follow Keefe Tech!

    School Spirit Video - We need your help Keefe Tech community! Homecoming weekend 2019 here we come!

    In the Media

    students at BPA

    The Keefe Tech BPA Chapter was represented by 25 student members who competed in a wide range of technology events and judged business competitions over a two day period.  Students brought home 32 medals total!  

    Business Professionals of America
    State Leadership Conference Award Winners         

    The Business Professional of America State Leadership Conference was held this past weekend.  New England weather did not stop our students from a weekend of success competing in their areas of expertise!  The Keefe Tech BPA Chapter was represented by 25 student members who competed in a wide range of technology events and judged business competitions over two days.  In total the Keefe Tech Chapter took home (11) 1stPlace Gold Medals, (11) 2nd Place Silver Medals and (10) 3rd Place Bronze Medals. 

    Two Keefe Tech members, (Lance Good and Gabriel Sharon) took place in the talent show on Saturday night and sang “God Bless America.”  Even though they did not win they earned torch award points for “Patriotism.” 

    Many other students also placed in OPEN EXAMS including Daniel Quackenbush (5 Awards), Jonathan Spalti (2 Awards), Brandon Leung, Liam Dolan, Ethan Ze’evi, Gabriel Sharon, and Dylan Beckerman.  BPA adviser, John Rabidou, received the BPA State Merit Scholar Award and Jonathan Spalti who gave a speech at the opening ceremony was elected as a BPA State Officer for the position of Vice President.  The Gold and Silver medals winners will now go on to compete at the National Leadership Conference on April 30th - May 5th in Anaheim, California. 

     PC Repair and Troubleshooting       

    1st Place          Dylan Beckerman*

    2nd Place         John Spalti*

    3rd Place          Brandon Leung

    4th Place          John Quintin

    System Administration using Cisco   

    2nd Place         Ethan Ze’evi *

    Computer Network Technology         

    1st Place          Jonathan Spalti*

    4th Place          Brandon Leung

    5th Place          Liam Dolan

    Computer Security                            

    1st Place          Daniel Quackenbush*

    2nd Place         Jonathan Spalti*

    4th Place          Ethan Ze’evi

    Network Administration Microsoft       

    1st Place          Dylan Beckerman*

    2nd Place          John Quintin*

    3rd Place          Ethan Ze’evi

    4th Place          Jonathan Spalti

    C++ Programming                             

    1st Place          Daniel Quackenbush*

    2nd Place          Christian Garcia*

    C Sharp Programming                       

    2nd Place          Cesar Matos*

    3rd Place          Lance Good

    Java Programming                              

    1st Place          Sylvie Bielak*

    3rd Place          Ryan Swallow

    Web Design Fundamentals               

    2nd Place         Nick Teuber*

    3rd Place          Gabriel Sharon

    SQL Database Fundamentals           

    1st Place          Daniel Quackenbush*

    2nd Place          Gabriel Sharon*

    3rd Place          Jonathan Spalti

    Entrepreneurship                              

    3rd Place          Daniel Quackenbush

    Presentation Management Team     

    4th Place          John Quintin and Brandon Leung

     

    *Represent Keefe Tech at the BPA National Leadership Conference

    students at BPA
    Keefe Tech students take home 36 medals at District SkillsUSA Competition!

    Keefe Tech hosted the 2019 District SkillsUSA Competition on Wednesday, February 27th.  Congratulations to our 13 Gold, 8 Silver, and 15 Bronze medalists.  Medal winners will move on to the state competition this spring.  

    Congratulations to our Keefe SkillsUSA District Competition 2019 Winners. Keefe Tech students took home 13 Gold, 8 Silver, and 15 Bronze medals! Way to go Broncos! 

    Auto service technology

    Alec Chan – Bronze

    Cabinet Making

    Brock Howatt – Bronze

    Computer Programming

    Daniel Quackenbush – Gold

    Cosmetology (over 500 hours)

    Kimberly Richard – Gold – Post Grad

    Nicole Cloonan – Silver – Post Grad

    Commercial Baking

    Lettie Segars - Bronze

    Graphic Communications

    Unique Linnell – Silver

    Cosmetology (under 500 hours)

    Gabrielle Buentello – Bronze

    Criminal Justice

    Crystal Soeiro – Gold

    Krystalie Garmendia - Silver

    Masonary

    Jayden Gavin - Gold

    First Aid /CPR

    Amanda Lamberti – Bronze

    Information Technology Service

    Brandon Leung – Gold

    Jonathan Spalti – Silver

    Nurse Assisting

    Ashley Sok – Gold

    Christian Espana – Silver

    Emilie Avelar – Bronze

    Web Design

    Nicholas Teuber - Bronze

    Vincent Kuchrawy - Bronze

    Telecommunications Cabling

    John Quintin - Bronze

    Medical Math

    Nicol Correa Acuna - Bronze

    Urban Search And Rescue

    Michael Clifford – Silver

    Daniel Goyette - Silver

    Culinary

    Oliver Hamerla - Bronze

    Power Equipment Technology

    Sean Heino - Gold

    Plumbing

    Stephen Forde - Silver

    Screen Print Technology

    Allison DeBalsi – Gold

    Nail Care

    Jessica De Jesus - Gold

    Jayaunna Leggett – Bronze

    Team Works

    James Kennally - Gold

    Ryan Fafard - Gold

    Luis Martinez - Gold

    Matthew Sostilio - Gold

    Restaurant Service

    Tienhung Vancong - Bronze

    Mobile Robotics Technology

    Damian Guzman - Bronze

    Christian Garcia - Bronze

    kids with certificates

    On February 7, 2019, a group of seniors had the opportunity to participate in a conference sponsored by SkillsUSA that focused on successful transition from CTE high schools to college and careers. 

    SkillsUSA sponsored a great conference for a group of our seniors involved in the organization. This conference was focused on our seniors who will graduate with seemly limitless opportunities for quality employment, largely due to the drastic skills gap in today’s workforce. The education they receive at Keefe Tech has been effective at combining relevant workplace skills with CTE and academic standards.

    SkillsUSA business partners and program graduates shared several timely resources and experiences that support the framework of the SkillsUSA mission, which includes personal, workplace, and technical skills grounded in academics. All of the information was designed to assist our seniors with successful transition from CTE to college and careers, ensuring every SkillsUSA graduate is Job-Ready, Day One.

    Pictured below from left to right:

    Stephen Forde, Plumbing, Harrison MacDonald, Plumbing, Katilyn Sok, Early Childhood Education and Teaching, Christian Espana, Health Careers, Elsi Mejia, Health Careers, McKensi Tufford, Graphic Communications, Miranda Vespa, Health Careers
    kids with certificates
    Culinary team wins the SkillsUSA "Meals Ready to Eat" challenge!

    Congratulations to our Culinary students on being the overall first place champions in the first "Meals Ready to Eat" Challenge sponsored by the Framingham National Guard and SkillsUSA Massachusetts. 

    Pictured left to right: Katherine Couto-Nales, Samantha Colon and Josvardo Gomez

    Three students from the Culinary Program recently participated in the first "Meals Ready to Eat" Challenge sponsored by the Framingham National Guard and SkillsUSA Massachusetts.  Teams of 3 students used meals ready to eat (MRE) to come up with recipes.  Twelve Career and Technical Schools across the commonwealth competed and were judged by chefs and National Guardsmen.  Congratulations to our Keefe Tech team below on their success!

    students with awards

    Pictured left to right: Katherine Couto-Nales, Samantha Colon and Josvardo Gomez

    1st place for the taste test
    2nd place for creativity
    1st place best presentation
    Overall first place as Grand Champions!

    Term I High Honors and Honor Roll Students!

    Congratulations to all students who were on the High Honor or Honor Roll after Term I.  Keep up the good work!

    Congratulations to our students who earned High Honor or Honor Roll status after Term I!  

    High Honor Roll - Students need to earn term grades of a 90% or higher in all subject areas.  

    Honor Roll - Students need to earn term grades of an 80% or higher in all subject areas.

    Students are listed by town below!

    First Name

    Last Name

    GL

    Honor Roll

    Town

     Melinda

    Ssebbowa

    9

    High Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Hannah

    Ciniello

    10

    High Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Noah

    Prince

    10

    High Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Owen

    Sheehy

    10

    High Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Natalia

    Rivera

    11

    High Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Shaylee

    Carrasquillo

    12

    High Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Owen

    Riis

    9

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Skye

    Bradford

    10

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Angelina

    Marchant-Duncan

    10

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Angel

    Montanez

    10

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Juan Manuel

    Ramirez

    10

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Angela

    Valentin Ortiz

    10

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Jayaunna

    Leggett

    11

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Unique

    Linnell

    11

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Anna

    Mason

    11

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Shauna

    Aarden

    12

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Lucas

    DaSilva

    12

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Maria

    Davila Guerra

    12

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Nathaniel

    Doctor

    12

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Nicolas

    Gonzalez

    12

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Hector

    Resto

    12

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Hailton

    Silva

    12

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Cameron

    Thebaud

    12

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     Spencer

    Vernes

    12

    Honor Roll

    Ashland

     

     

     

     

     

     Mia

    Ignoto

    10

    Honor Roll

    Blackstone

     

     

     

     

     

     James

    Kelly Jr

    11

    Honor Roll

    Boston

     

     

     

     

     

     Klaryssah

    Albani

    9

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Aiperi

    Bazaralieva

    9

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Daniel

    Fabrini

    9

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Priscillia

    Kunda

    9

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Darli

    Mazariegos Castillo

    9

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Stephen

    Merino

    9

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Mitchell

    Rieder

    9

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Alaja

    Slaughter

    9

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Elizabeth

    Smith

    9

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Jack

    Arena

    10

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Debora

    Barbosa Borgem

    10

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Gabriel

    Ferreira

    10

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Ariana

    Lourie

    10

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Nolan

    MacIver

    10

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Ruby

    Martinez

    10

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Ryan

    McCarthy

    10

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Nevaeh

    Castillo

    11

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Krystalie

    Garmendia

    11

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Jenna

    Lerminiaux

    11

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Teresa

    Merino

    11

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Sean

    Morrison

    11

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Ashley

    Soler Acosta

    11

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Laendra

    Magalhaes

    12

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Daniel

    Quackenbush

    12

    High Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Jeffrey

    Alvarez

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Jean

    Arana

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Ana Clara

    Barbalho

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Luis Felipe

    Batista

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Samuel

    Canoni

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Emily

    Caryl

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Frank

    Faranda

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Edward

    Garcia

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Hannah

    Gilvarg

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Anthony

    Gomes

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Samuel

    Lavoie

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Edgar

    Martinez Rodriguez

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Braeden

    McKenna

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Abigail

    Mello

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Guilherme

    Moraes

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Iliana

    Moran

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Davi

    Oliveira

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Julian

    Orellana-Vega

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Logan

    Patria

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Myanyeliz

    Quinones

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Evan

    Rosato

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Neyda

    Salgado-Soto

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Katyuska

    Santiago

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Lily

    Sullivan

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Valerie

    Taveras

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Luis

    Valladares

    9

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Liliana

    Alfaro

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Kayla

    Arteaga

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Chantal

    Barroso Jaquez

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Stephanie

    Belalcazar Corrales

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Emily

    Brady

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Edith

    Brickman

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Paolo

    Calvo

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Nyomi

    Delgado

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Oliver

    Hamerla

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Tyler

    Hill

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Jordane

    James

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Alexandra

    Melendez

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Kiersten

    Miller

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Jordi

    Montanez

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Ana Julia

    Oliveira

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Victoria

    Ortiz Colon

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Mia

    Reyes

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Larissa

    Ribeiro

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Camila

    Santos

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Stacy Catherine

    Santos

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Stephanie

    Santos

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Matthew

    Savino

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Dylan

    Schrag

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Crystal

    Soeiro

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Sabrynna

    Souza

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Ryan

    Swallow

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Camila

    Trinidad

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Kendall

    Tufford

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Filipe

    Vasconcelos

    10

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Emilie

    Avelar

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Said

    Carias Nunez

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Aislinn

    Claffey

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Thiago

    Coelho

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Nicol

    Correa Acuna

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Laura

    Davison

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Carlos

    De Leon Cabrera

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Alejandra

    Diaz

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Juliany

    Diaz Gonzalez

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     William

    Edman

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Gelmer

    Fajardo

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Jose

    Famania

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Lucas

    Ferreira

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Ronoldy

    Funes Jr

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Vincent

    Giarla

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Nikolas

    Giombetti

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Lancelot

    Good

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Jocelyn

    Kirkpatrick

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Amanda

    Lamberti

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Marcella

    Lopes

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Hilda

    Mogollon

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     George

    Moutafis

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Arelys

    Nieves

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Carlos

    Ordonez

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Joze

    Orellana-Vega

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Erika

    Parada Martinez

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Jeferson

    Pineda

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Anthony

    Ratta

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Alondra

    Rodriguez

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Javier

    Rodriguez

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Samuel

    Rubin

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Heidi

    Sanchez

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Bryan

    Silva

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Ashley

    Sok

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Matthew

    Sostilio

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Jonathan

    Spalti

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Robert

    Steele

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Kathleen

    Swanton

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Carlyn

    Thoreson

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Jorge

    Tobon

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Tevaughn

    Traille

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Stanley

    Williams Jr

    11

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Juan

    Alfaro Ramos

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Pedro

    Andino

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Shade

    Bruce

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Enmanuel

    Capellan Urbaez

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Rose

    Casella

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Peyton

    Cohen

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Melony

    Contreras

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Matheus

    De Oliveira

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Keysi

    Fajardo

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Stephen

    Forde

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Christian

    Garcia

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Samuel

    Llorens

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Cali

    Lupien

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Luis

    Martinez

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Jessika

    Matos Feliz

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Elsi

    Mejia

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Dannie

    Messias

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Miguel

    Nin Rosario

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Nidya

    Quinones

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Isabella Maria

    Reis

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Iam

    Rodas

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Zachary

    Rubin

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Renata

    Silva

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Caroline

    Soares

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Kaitlyn

    Sok

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Jacob

    Stanley

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Sophia

    Swann

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     Anjeh

    Titafangmbung

    12

    Honor Roll

    Framingham

     

     

     

     

     

     Dylan

    Contreras

    9

    High Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Sara

    Lagodimos

    9

    High Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Vaansh

    Mansharamani

    9

    High Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Alec

    Chan

    10

    High Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Liberty

    Perron

    10

    High Honor Roll

    Holliston

     James

    Kennally

    11

    High Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Jay

    Birchler

    12

    High Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Stephen

    Chan

    12

    High Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Madison

    Foster

    12

    High Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Hallie

    Cole

    9

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Zoe

    Rosen

    9

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Kelsey

    Armstrong

    10

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     James

    Bender

    10

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Sylvie

    Bielak

    10

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Liam

    Dolan

    10

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Vanessa

    Durning

    10

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Ryan

    Hunt

    10

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Paige

    Rezendes

    10

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Alanah

    Wills

    10

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Ethan

    Ze'evi

    10

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Jared

    Abusheery

    11

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     David

    Cahill

    11

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Evelyn

    Foster

    11

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Brandon

    Paradie

    11

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Morgan

    Reno

    11

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Lettie

    Segars

    11

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Brendan

    Sellers

    11

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Amelia

    St. George

    11

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Harrison

    Stevens

    11

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Dylan

    Beckerman

    12

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Mackenzie

    Burpee

    12

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Harrison

    Macdonald

    12

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     Jolene

    Ryan

    12

    Honor Roll

    Holliston

     

     

     

     

     

     Jake

    Shepard

    9

    High Honor Roll

    Hopkinton

     Gabrielle

    Buentello

    10

    High Honor Roll

    Hopkinton

     Michael

    Duffy

    9

    Honor Roll

    Hopkinton

     Alexis

    Manchester

    9

    Honor Roll

    Hopkinton

     Desarae

    Cioppa

    10

    Honor Roll

    Hopkinton

     Kimberly

    Recinos

    11

    Honor Roll

    Hopkinton

     Michael

    Salber

    11

    Honor Roll

    Hopkinton

     Aidan

    Shepard

    11

    Honor Roll

    Hopkinton

     Juliet

    Jacobs

    12

    Honor Roll

    Hopkinton

     

     

     

     

     

     Jacob

    Baker

    10

    Honor Roll

    Hudson

     

     

     

     

     

     Joshua

    MacLeod

    10

    Honor Roll

    Medway

     

     

     

     

     

     Daniel

    Parker

    10

    High Honor Roll

    Natick

     Phillip

    Denty

    11

    High Honor Roll

    Natick

     Skye

    Diaz

    11

    High Honor Roll

    Natick

     Dylan

    Gaudet

    11

    High Honor Roll

    Natick

     Cal

    Marden

    11

    High Honor Roll

    Natick

     Gabriel

    Sharon

    11

    High Honor Roll

    Natick

     Lowin

    Farrell

    9

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     Michael

    Lamont

    9

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     James

    Starling

    9

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     Selina

    Torrijos

    9

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     Olivia

    Anderson

    10

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     Michael

    Clifford

    10

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     Scott

    Joyce

    10

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     Peter

    Miller

    10

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     Tyler

    Stinson

    10

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     Emily

    Bianco

    11

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     Amariana

    Lee

    11

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     Imaria

    Lee

    11

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     Caitlin

    Ryder

    11

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     Christian

    Dominguez

    12

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     Nicole

    Dunajski

    12

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     Andrew

    LeBlanc

    12

    Honor Roll

    Natick

     

    Keefe Technical Students Awarded Scholarships for the IBEW Local 103 Apprenticeship Program

     

    KEEFE TECH SENIOR TO BE FEATURED ON CBS FOR AWARD-WINNING APP

    Keefe Regional Technical School senior Daniel Quackenbush of Framingham was recently interviewed by WBZ CBS Channel 4’s Kate Merrill about his award-winning “What The Fish” app.

    Quackenbush, a student in Keefe’s Programming and Web Development CTE program, created and developed the app in his Entrepreneurship class during the 2017-2018 school year. He presented his concept at the NFTE New England Regional Business Plan competition in May, where he won the first place award of $1,500.

    According to Keefe Tech Entrepreneurship teacher Matthew Warren, his class curriculum teaches 21st century skills including collaboration, problem solving, creativity, communications and being socially responsible.

    I'm thrilled that Dan has created this plan and accomplished so much with it.  He is a brilliant young man and a great representative of Keefe Tech and all we do here,” said Warren.

    Quackenbush will present at the upcoming 12th annual NFTE National Youth Entrepreneurship Challenge on October 11 in New York City, where 40 NFTE alumni from across the US who won their spring regional business plan competitions will compete.

    The CBS interview with Quackenbush is scheduled to air during the week of October 8, 2018.

     

    Future Farmers of America

    Arbor Day Event

    Marketing Plan Team will be attending the FFA National Convention in Indianapolis October 21-28th.

     

    Recognized Educators over the Years

    Educator of the Year 2018 - Valerie Rector
    students and teacher
    Educator of the Year 2017 - Diane Piccioli
    Educator of the Year 2016 - Doug Paul
    Educator of the Year 2015 - Margaret Ellis

     

    Dental Assisting Program Grand Opening

    Keefe Regional Technical School held the Grand Opening/Ribbon Cutting Ceremony on November 9, 2017 to celebrate the opening of Keefe Regional Technical School’s Dental Assisting Program.

    The ceremony included welcoming remarks, and a tour of the new program area. The Baker-Polito Administration awarded Keefe Regional Technical High $397,150 in funds from the Workforce Skills Capital Grant Program.  Keefe Regional Technical High School has used the funds from the grant to roll out a new Dental Assisting Program, including purchasing four dental patient chairs, panoramic X-ray technology, including development capability, sterilizers and autoclaves.

    This is an exceptional new opportunity for the students of Keefe Regional Technical School

    Graduation 2018

    FRAMINGHAM — A year after moving here from Zimbabwe, Mary-Ann Mufute remembers walking into Keefe Regional Technical School overwhelmed and afraid. But four years later, she confidently stood in front of her classmates at graduation to give a speech as salutatorian.  

    student smiling

     

    News Library

    AG Maura Healey lauds Keefe Tech health care students Jun 13, 2018

    Keefe Tech Graduation 2018 June 3, 2018

    Keefe Tech Baseball June 1, 2018

    Addressing the gender divide in trades May 13, 2018

    Law Day April 28, 2018

    Keefe Tech's Athletic Director retiring after 33 years Oct 6, 2017

    Keefe Tech grad helps on Colombian farm Sept 26, 2017

    Keefe Tech Top Students Class of 2017 June 8, 2017

    Keefe Tech Graduation June 3, 2017

    Keefe Tech Students Win with Career Tech Skills at State SkillsUSA Contest May 8, 2017

    Keefe Tech, McAuliffe Student Art May 4, 2017

    Keefe Tech Plumbing Program All Star April 11, 2017

    Keefe Tech Awarded State GRant to Roll Out New Dental Assisting Program March 10, 2017

    Keefe Tech Students Win 36 Medals at District SkillsUSA Conference March 6, 2017

    Reality Fair Oct 28, 2016

    Keefe Tech offers first ever AP Courses Sept 28, 2016

    NFTE Business Plan Competition Jun 7, 2016

    Keefe Tech Student Wins First Place at NFTE Business Plan Competition June 2, 2016

    Keefe Tech students build up for workforce Mar 3, 2016

    Drama Club Feb 2, 2016

    Wrestling Team Dec 17, 2015

    Keefe Tech Reality Fair Oct 16, 2015